sys AWARDS

Carolyn Nunemaker Hage Music Teacher Appreciation Award

2021-2022 - Mason Flemmer, Central Valley High School

2020-2021 - Carol Pederson, Spokane District #81

2019-2020 - Craig Johnson, Medical Lake High School

2018-2019 - Natalie Cominiello, Salk Middle School

2021-2022 Student Awards

SYS Concerto Competition Winners

Daniel Thackston, cello

Jessie Morozov, violin

Janee Ko, cello

Spokane Youth Symphony Orchestra

Angela Armstrong Inspirational Award – Elizabeth Stubblefield

(funding for award made possible by the Emilie Small Grondin Fund)

Most Improved Award – Elinor Coghlan

Leadership Award – Claire Jordan

Conductor’s Award – Joshua Issa 

Spokane Youth Philharmonic

Most Improved Award – Colin Fairborn

Leadership Award – Arjun Natesan

Conductor’s Award – Luna Mattke

Spokane Youth Sinfonietta

Most Improved Award – Macey Davis

Leadership Award – Samuel Miller

Conductor’s Award – Neal Pan

Jessica Sund Camp Scholarship Award – Macey Davis

Spokane Youth Strings

Most Improved Award – Melania Black

Leadership Award – James Belch

Conductor’s Award – Estelle Chang

Jessica Sund Camp Scholarship Award – Eleanor Roewe

2020-2021 Student Awards 

Spokane Youth Symphony Orchestra

Angela Armstrong Inspirational Award – Catherine Treis

(funding for award made possible by the Emilie Small Grondin Fund)

Most Improved Award – Nate Moody

Leadership Award – Janee Ko

Conductor’s Award – Danielle Jöstlein 

Spokane Youth Philharmonic

Most Improved Award – Lydia Black

Leadership Award – Elizabeth Matiska

Conductor’s Award – Caellainne Black

Spokane Youth Sinfonietta

Most Improved Award – Matthew Bolles

Leadership Award – Natalie Olinger

Conductor’s Award – Samantha Autrey

Jessica Sund Camp Scholarship Award – Ray Alcantar

 

Spokane Youth Strings

Most Improved Award – Aubrey Gardiner

Leadership Award – Teresa Treis

Conductor’s Award - William Dwyer

Jessica Sund Camp Scholarship Award – Samuel Miller

 

2019-2020 Student Awards

SYS Concerto Competition Winners

Suhang Liu, clarinet

Catherine Treis, violin

Stephen White, violin

Spokane Youth Symphony Orchestra

Angela Armstrong Inspirational Award - Owen Foster

(funding for award made possible by the Emilie Small Grondin Fund)

Most Improved Award – Hope Noranbrock

Leadership Award - Sam Morozov

Conductor's Award - Sarah Kerbs

Spokane Youth Philharmonic

Most Improved Award - Hannah Adams

Leadership Award- Nate Moody

Conductor's Award – Elinor Coghlan

Spokane Youth Sinfonietta

Most Improved Award - Sam Parker
Leadership Award - Olive Pete 

Conductor’s Award – Katarina Sund

Jessica Sund Camp Scholarship Award-Reagan Samse

Spokane Youth Strings

Most Improved Award - Lucas Pan

Leadership Award - Vicky Chen

Conductor’s Award - Abigail Stewart

Jessica Sund Camp Scholarship Award- Christopher Lee Anderson

 

2018-2019 Student Awards

SYS Concerto Competition Winners

Jacob Unruh, violin

Noah Reason, horn

Alex Hjermstad, cello

Spokane Youth Symphony Orchestra

Angela Armstrong Inspirational Award – Alex Hermstad

Most Improved – Serena Wen

Leadership -Jacob Unruh

Conductor’s Award - Chloe Wulffert

Spokane Youth Philharmonic

Most Improved – Brenna Huang

Leadership – Jessie Morozov

Conductor’s Award – Sky McCauley

 

Spokane Youth Sinfonietta

Most Improved – Madeleine Schreiber

Leadership – Elizabeth Matiska

Conductor’s Award - Ashley Garman

Jessica Sund Camp Scholarship Award – Charles Johnson

 

Spokane Youth Strings

Most Improved – Lucas Pan

Leadership – Andy Bao

Conductor’s Award – Ava Mosley

Jessica Sund Camp Scholarship Award – Abigail Stewart